Los 145 — Phil King, „1979“ (2015/21)

Verkauft im Slot Skin Deep der Auktion Chapter 2
Mindestpreis   300 €
Schätzpreis   500 €
Verkaufspreis   300 €

Größe   15,5 x 15 cm
Signatur   Verso signiert
Rahmen   ungerahmt
Provenienz   Künstler
Zustand   neu
Technik   Acrylic on Dibond Aluminium print

This is a combination of a print on aluminium I had made from a painting the same size that I lost somewhere and direct painting in acrylic floor paint. It is a portrait of the dead English rock singer Ian Curtis who is somehow brought back to life from long ago 1979.
Phil King (*1965 in Bristol, UK, lives in Lourdes, France)