Los 533 — Jürgen Grewe, Woman In A Red Dress (2018)

Verkauft im Slot Digital Touch der Auktion Chapter 5
Mindestpreis   1.800 €
Schätzpreis   2.800 €
Verkaufspreis   1.800 €

Größe   70 x 50 cm
Signatur   Signiert, Verso, Datiert
Rahmen   Ja (Schattenfuge)
Provenienz   Künstler
Zustand
Technik   Wachs auf Karton

In his work, painter Jürgen Grewe explores the portrait through geometric abstraction and recombination of patterns and colours. Often using wax crayons, his minimalist and rigid lines are broken off and given an almost sensual surface quality. The usage of thick wax crayons makes his geometric, modernist visual language hard to place. The portrait, or the suggestion of a portrait rather, remains out of time and place and could well be a remnant from the 20s as well as a message from the future. (Text: Charlie Stein)