Los 123 — Gabriela Matuszewska, K-HOLE (2017)

Unverkauft im Slot Skin Deep der Auktion Chapter 2
Schätzpreis   2.000 €

Größe   50 x 60 cm
Signatur   Verso Signiert
Rahmen   Ungerahmt
Technik   Acryl auf Leinwand

The painting takes the viewer inside out of a body experience. The main figure is inspired by an archive photograph documenting underground nightlife of youth in post soviet countries. Deconstructed human being through layers of paint tells a story of the need to escape our body and mind under political and social oppression, visualising the very inner experience of dematerialisation - portrays the in-between state of our generation.