Los 285 — Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Two mantises at the dragon pit (2021)

Unverkauft im Slot Phosphenes, Flies and other Dots der Auktion Chapter 3
Mindestpreis   2.400 €
Schätzpreis   3.000 €

Größe   45 x 45 cm
Signatur   Signiert
Provenienz   MARTINETZ, Cologne
Zustand   Perfekt
Technik   Garn auf Leinen

Luxembourg-born artist Mary-Audrey Ramirez is known for her multimedia installations, which seem to draw viewers into digital-like parallel worlds populated by fantastical creatures. Her embroidery works, created freehand at the machine and in imitation of the intuitive process of Écriture automatique, seem to provide insight into her inner self.

Mary Audrey-Ramirez was born in Luxembourg in 1990 and lives and works in Berlin. She studied at the Berlin University of the Arts and the Glasgow School of Art. Her works are exhibited internationally and will be featured in a solo exhibition at Kunsthalle Gießen in spring 2022.