Los 152 — Bram Braam, Fragmented reality (2021)

Verkauft im Slot visitmytent der Auktion Chapter 2

Mindestpreis   1.400 €
Schätzpreis   1.600 €
Verkaufspreis   1.600 €

Größe   27 x 76 x 3 cm
Signatur   Signiert
Rahmen   Gerahmt
Technik   Steel, wood, concrete, spraypaint

A search for the raw traces to be found in our urban environment - a landscape dominated by architecture - are the points of departure for the work of Dutch artist Bram Braam. This search manifests itself in a sculptural and poetic representation of materiality and decay. Architectural landscapes are by their very nature subject to change, they are built for the purpose of humankind to live, work and play and, at the same time, it is this use that causes transformation alongside the influences of nature, destruction and decay. The sculptural works of Bram Braam are a reference to this eternal cycle and the transformation process of this materiality from its creation to its death. (text: Sarie Nijboer)