Los 5 — Thomas Ruff, msh01 (JPEG 024) (2006)

Schätzpreis   1.500 €
Verkaufspreis   1.300 €

Größe   120 x 90 cm
Edition   Ein Blatt aus einer Serie von 5 Motiven, Nr. 21 aus einer Auflage von 45
Signatur   verso signiert und nummeriert
Provenienz   Sammlung Hückstädt
Zustand   neuwertig, noch nie gerahmt
Technik   Digitaler Pigmentdruck auf Papier

Thomas Ruff produced his Jpegs series without using a camera. Instead, he printed compressed electronic image files (jpegs), many of them downloaded from the Internet, at monumental scale. The series, which encompasses tranquil landscapes, scenes of war, and natural and man-made catastrophes, began with images of the September 11th terrorist attacks. To make this pixelated image of an erupting volcano, Ruff printed a low-resolution jpeg at a very large scale. At such size, the pixels—the building blocks of all digital images—are magnified to the point of breaking up the very image they compose. By foregrounding the repurposed photograph’s underlying structure and naming (msh for Mount St. Helens), Ruff calls attention to the ways digital images are constructed, circulated, and viewed today. https://www.moma.org/collection/works/149384

Bei Edition Schellmann wird die gesamte Serie mit fünf Motiven für 13.000 Euro angeboten