Los 537 — Swan Collective, Tilted Brushes #1 (2017)

Verkauft im Slot Digital Touch der Auktion Chapter 5

Mindestpreis   700 €
Schätzpreis   2.100 €
Verkaufspreis   1.000 €

Größe   100 x 100 cm
Signatur   Signiert, Verso, Datiert
Provenienz   Artist
Zustand   Perfekt
Technik   Acryl auf Leinwand (Motive basierend auf VR Malerei)

In the painting series "Tilted Brushes" Swan Collective (founded 2007) transcribes virtual brush strokes based on the graphic VR program (Tilt Brush) into physical paintings. Upon first encountering the work, an inherently digital aesthetic is portrayed but is then quickly broken off when nearing the canvas surface and discovering the individual physical strokes of classic painting on canvas. In their work Swan Collective mix different techniques such as Virtual and Augmented Reality, literature, painting, and performance. They often work with ambiguous authorship, crossing borders between the physical and the virtual, the animated and sculptural. Their works have been exhibited in institutions such as the Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Museum CCBB in Sao Paulo/Rio de Janeiro, W139 in Amsterdam, MdbK Leipzig, Kunsthalle Schweinfurt or Goethe Institut in Toronto. The collective lives and works in Berlin.