Los 546 — Lauren Moffatt, Compost VIII (2021)

Verkauft im Slot Digital Touch der Auktion Chapter 5

Mindestpreis   400 €
Schätzpreis   700 €
Verkaufspreis   750 €

Größe   45 x 45 cm
Edition   1/3
Signatur   Signiert, Verso, Datiert
Provenienz   Artist
Zustand   Perfekt
Technik   Pigmentdruck auf Papier, digital gerendertes Bild

Lauren Moffatt has been working for many years on image spaces and volume images. With the Compost series, the artist explores forms of deceleration and regeneration, using technologies from video games. The creation of the images thus takes side roads and follows a realization made of accidents and dialogues with the machines. This original practice of photogrammetry consists of working with a reduced number of photos, varying focal lengths, photographing subjects too closely, or provoking voluntary errors by photographing subjects in motion. The textures are then painted and the points retouched in the photogrammetry software. By creating a digital strangeness and effects associating sublime and digital defects, the artist’s interventions give back to the living its share of disorder and indeterminacy. (Text by Fabien Siouffi)