Los 711 — Miriam Kongstad, „Soft Values Hard Techniques“ (2021)

Unverkauft im Slot Let experi­ments become attitude / THE FAIREST der Auktion Chapter 6
Beendet. 25.9.2021, 15 bis 18 Uhr
Mindestpreis   2.500 €
Schätzpreis   4.500 €

Größe   5 pieces, each 27 x 27 x 2 cm
Edition   2 unique series + 1 AP
Signatur   Signed
Provenienz   Artist
Zustand   Perfect
Technik   Photo transfer on aluminium, mounted on wood

“Soft Values Hard Techniques” is based on found imagery of female sporting referees and musical conductors, combined with informational graphics of how to restart a human heart. Women make up a marginal percentage of professional conductors and referees on a global scale, whereas most graphics illustrating the usage of an AED (automated external defibrillator) depict a female figure in action, saving a male body under cardiac arrest. In line with Kongstad’s background as a choreographer, the pieces analyse and emphasise these gestures of power, which, juxtaposed and layered, become a series of frozen choreographies, both sensual, aggressive, emotional and powerful.